Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant HDD replacement

Posted on 2014-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I'm looking into replacing 2 out of 5 HD for a Proliant ML310e Gen7 server and the info out there is not clear enough if I can replace with newer hard drives.

Here are the specs:
10k SAS 300GB 653955

replaced with
10 SAS 300GB 652564

...or any other drive that would work with the current ones. Those two look similar but I'm not 100% sure.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40318033
Yes you can replace with those.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40318034
They are the same size and so I think they should work fine. I have replaced Dell drives with IBM replacements (same size) and the replacement works fine (still today).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 668 total points
ID: 40318080
Those are technically the wrong drives  The part numbers you gave are for Gen8 servers and you stated that you have a Gen7 server.  

However, you can pull the Gen8 drives out of the caddy and install them into the Gen7 caddy and it will be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40318085
Yikes, I meant Gen8. Sorry...
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 664 total points
ID: 40320124
They are identical, you've missed the -B21 off the end of the one that is the sales part no and the -001 off the end of the one that is the spare part number. The only difference is the cardboard box they come in.

EG0300FBDBR
Dual-Port SAS
      
597609-001
      
HPD7
      
652564-B21
      
653955-001
      
HP 300GB 6G SAS 10K-rpm SFF (2.5-inch) SmartDrive Carrier (SC) Enterprise Hard Drive
      
Yes
      
No
0