Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wndows 2008, WIndows 2012 Essential

Posted on 2014-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hello,

Windows 2008 Standard, DC, DNS, DHCP, single server, 5 users

We are adding  to a new Windows 2012 Server Essential Edition as a second DC

- Is it possible to have both servers as DCs as the same time?
- Should I have to migrate all 5 FSMO roles to 2012 Essentials?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 668 total points
ID: 40318092
According to Microsoft:

The Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials once deployed, must be the domain controller at the root of the forest and domain, and must hold all the FSMO roles.
Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials can only be deployed into a single domain. Also, a read-only domain controller cannot exist in this domain.
It can be installed in a pre-existing Active Directory domain only on the pretext that you are migrating to Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials. Note that there is a grace period of 21 days for completing the entire migration from previous versions of Windows Server Essentials or Small Business Server editions.

Here's the full length post: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2014/02/21/deploying-windows-server-2012-r2-essentials-in-an-existing-active-directory-environment.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40318096
The short answer is you can have (and KEEP) your existing DC just fine since it is not essentials or SBS. But you will have to move the FSMO roles to essentials to meet its licensing requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40318107
That means that I will have 21 days to migrate all FSMO roles to Essential. Thats right?

And I will be able to keep old 2008 DC for ever , right?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40318112
Correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40318129
thanks
0