?
Solved

can't disconnect mapped drive without rebooting

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Is there a way to "fully" (for lack of better term)disconnect a mapped drive without rebooting?

i.e. I am getting the 1219 error - Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more than one user name, are not allowed.  Disconnect all previous connections to the server or shared resource and try again.

So..  I disconnect a mapped drive using:

net use  f: /delete

Then, I try to map another drive letter to the same server, but I get the same error.  When I look at My Computer the F Drive is listed as "disconnected network drive"- I think the fact that it is still listed even as a disconnected network drive is why I get the same 1219 error.  When I right click there is no option to delete.    At this point, I beleive a reboot could make the disconnected drive disappear, but I cannot reboot the server, it will disrupt my companies operations.
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40318081
What do you see if you do this:

net use

Can you try:

net use f: /delete /y
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318108
You can also issue a restart to the workstation and server service:

net stop workstation
net stop server
net start workstation
net start server

Be careful, this will essentially disconnect every share and open file on the server

Also:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732037.aspx

You can use net file command to disconnect open files


run:

net file

Open in new window

from a command line and see what it returns.  Then try running
 net file myfile_id /close

Open in new window

0