?
Solved

Exchange compatible -- with WindowsServer/SQLServer ?

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
According to
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.150).aspx
Exchange 2010 SP3 will work with Windows Server 2012,
but not Windows Server 2012 R2

1. Is that correct ?
2. I assume Exchange 2010 SP3 installs its own
   SQLServer, I don't need to purchase seperate ?
3. My old server is 64bit, how can I determine if
   I am running 32bit or 64bit of Exchange 2007,
   and associated Exchange 2007 database ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318105
1) Correct, exchange 2010 will not run properly on 2012 R2. There is no update or SP that adds support.

2) Exchange does not use SQL server. Full stop. It's storage is a different engine.

3) exchange 2007 was supported 64-bit only in production.

 You cannot just move the database to 2010. You will have to migrate or export/import the mailboxes regardless of the 32-bit/64-bit issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318127
1. You are correct, EX2010 SP3 doesn't run on 2012 R2.
2. Exchange doesn't use SQL Server.
3. If I understand you correctly here, you are saying your Exchange 2007 server is 64 bit? You probably are running 64 bit exchange. But to make sure you can run a health check in the Exchange Best Practice Analyzer then select all issues. If it's 32 bit you will get a yellow exclamation telling you so.
0