Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint compatible -- with WindowsServer/SQLServer ?

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
According to
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2724471/en-us
SharePoint 2010 SP2 will work with Windows
Server 2012 and Windows Server 2012 R2

1. Is that correct ?
2. I assume SharePoint 2010 SP2 installs its own
   SQLServer, I don't need to purchase seperate ?
3. My old server is 64bit, how can I determine if
   I am running 32bit or 64bit of SharePoint 2007,
   and associated SharePoint 2007 database ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318459
SharePoint 2010 can run on Win2K8 R2, Win2K12 and Win2K12 R2 servers.  There is no SQL server bundled with SharePoint server and you need to install SQL server (recommended to install it on a different server).  During SharePoint server installation, you need to provide the SQL server name and it will create the databases automatically.  Win2K8 R2 and Windows Server 2012 all 64-bit editions only.  I believe SharePoint 2010 is 64-bit only.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318872
The article means that SP2010 SP2 slipstream version is supported in Win 2012. Slipstream version means you will get a download package setup that holds sharepoint setup along with SP2.  It doesnt mean that it will not work with Win 2008 R2.

2. I assume SharePoint 2010 SP2 installs its own SQLServer, I don't need to purchase seperate ?
Ans :  It wont install any SQL server on its own. If you dont have it you need to purchase separate license for SQL or else u can use the existing. SQL version should either Standard or enterprise. No express edition.

3. My old server is 64bit, how can I determine if I am running 32bit or 64bit of SharePoint 2007,
   and associated SharePoint 2007 database ?
Ans : SharePoint 2007 was available in both 32 bit and 64 bit. SP2010 is available in 64 bit only. So please go to your SharePoint server and go to My computer > properties. You will come to know the bit value.

Hope this information was helpful.
0