Solved

Building computer

Posted on 2014-09-11
12
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I've built many computers... having an issue with these two.

I am using the ASUS H81M-E MB.

I bought two of everything... building two computers.

I put one completely together and booted... nothing happens... never get to BIOS.

So, the second one I just attached the PS and front panel cables to the MB along with the i5-4590 CPU and video cable and same thing... CPU fan spins but that is the only sign of life.

No BIOS...

The little speak that is attached to the MB doesn't beep at all.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 40318293
Wrong RAM, wrong CPU, old BIOS (newer BIOS can sometimes get previously unknown RAM or CPU's to work, but of course you need working RAM and CPU for the upgrade).
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40318350
I believe that a MB should show some video error even without a CPU or RAM.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40318431
bad/improper ram will usually give you a beep code, but a "bad" cpu, you won't get anything.
An "improper" cpu, may or may not show something.

Have you tried it out of the case, with just the bare minimum (known working cpu, video, 1 stick ram)?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40318466
Remove the RAM, see if you get beep codes.  Be certain there is no screw or other metallic object under or on the mobo that can short.  Be sure you have the minimum PSU.  Be sure required secondary additional power connectors are connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40318525
Both MB are out of the case and only have the CPU and speaker hooked up.  

CPU fans spin up and that is all.

Pop in 1 stick of RAM and no difference.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 125 total points
ID: 40318548
I find it hard to believe (but possible), that 2 cpu or mobos are bad.
I will go with incompatible, for 200, Alex.
I need to track it down, but I seem to remember reading something about the "old" and "new" Haswell cpus and mobos, not playing well together.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40318591
hmmmmmm... I don't see anything saying the 4590 is an E, though it does seem to be one of the "new" ones (Haswell Refresh). And I saw one benchmark, using the 8x series chipset, as opposed to the 9x chipset.      : /

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/intel-haswell-refresh_3.html#sect0
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 40318736
it could also be you installed a "too new" cpu ; and need first a bios update
i have had several of these cases; then you need to install an older cpu first -then do bios update - then install new cpu

which cpu are you using ?  here the supported cpu + Bios version :
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/H81ME/HelpDesk_CPU/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 125 total points
ID: 40318913
If you are sure you connect BOTH power supply cables to the mobo, then most probably you need an older CPU indeed to update the BIOS first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40318933
Everything seems to point to needed a BIOS flash on the MB to proceed.  So, I guess I need to return the MB or CPU as I cannot flash the BIOS since I don't have a CPU to do that with...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40318959
You could take the system to a PC shop and either ask them whether they could test the board with another CPU, and if it works to upgrade the BIOS. If it works after that with your CPU, fine, if not, you'd just have to replace the not working part. Another option would be to ask whether you could borrow a CPU (or at least if you can return it with a refund). I've found such computer shops exist. There is one just around the corner to where I live, and I was able to borrow RAM etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40319221
Thank you much.    : )
0