Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Initialize TPM from a command line in Win7

Posted on 2014-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
4,115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I need to come up with a syntax that will enable and initialize TPM from the command in on a win7 system. We cannot use the gui as I will be doing this from a batch file.

I found the link below but there is not mention of initializing it. Can it be done?


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff829858.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40318159
Open powershell and type
gcm |sls tpm
this will show you the tpm-related commands, initialize-tpm is amongst them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40318165
gcm |sls tpm , didn't show anything.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40318196
My bad, I am on win8.1, maybe on win7, that modules need to be imported, first.
import-module BitLocker
And also you Need to have the latest powershell, Version 4.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40318199
Does that mean I need to upgrade to PS 4.0 before running the TPM initialization command?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40318206
Exactly.
But you should find out what
manage-bde -tpm -turnon
does, maybe it includes initialization?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40318225
Oh, that won't work then. Means I would have to upgrade PS on about 3000 systems. Is there any other way?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318239
Another way? As I wrote, see what exactly manage-bde -tpm -turnon does, maybe it can be done with that one, too.
And if you have 3000 Systems, why not deploy powershell4? https://4sysops.com/archives/deploying-powershell-4-with-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40320331
Is the TPM on in BIOS?  Enabling that from the command line may not be possible.

I've played a little with the mange-bde and I believe what you want to do should be possible, however I have not done it myself (yet).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40353742
It is in the bios, but I guess it's possible to enable.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40354027
You did not follow my suggestion yet? PS4 is easily deployed, look at my link.
0