Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

veeam

Posted on 2014-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
We are getting the error when we are trying to backup vm's with veeam :


Server1  - attempting to back it up using Veeam, getting error "9/11/2014 2:20:13 PM :: Error: Client error: Failed to open VDDK disk [[ds_usse_infra2_07] OL6u4_v2/OL6u4_v2-US.vmdk] ( is read-only mode - [true] )
Failed to open VMDK.
Logon attempt with parameters [VC/ESX: [10.221.1.66];Port: 443;Login: [****];VMX Spec: [moref=vm-11891];Snapshot mor: [snapshot-17229];Transports: [nbd];Read Only: [true]] failed because of the following errors"

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 40318166
i dont have any other logs at this time.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40318183
IS this VM is has IDE disk ?

There is kb available on the VEEM site, check this is cause for backing up server

http://www.veeam.com/kb1100
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40318192
If you are using virtual IDE disk they are not supported:

http://www.veeam.com/kb1100

This article has a few more useful things to check:

http://forums.veeam.com/veeam-backup-replication-f2/failed-to-open-vddk-disk-is-read-only-mode-t5905.html

Did this just start happening, what type of servers are you trying to backup?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318214
So, you've found the issue, IDE disk, not supported by Veeam. So you need to check if your disk is IDE.....

But no-one, is telling you want to do if you want to backup....

So now you will need to convert the IDE disk to SCSI, see this VMware KB

it's worth noting, SCSI disks are better, because they are faster, perform better, and also supported re-sizing, e.g. increasing which IDE do not.

Converting a virtual IDE disk to a virtual SCSI disk (1016192)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Previously, on our Nano Server Deployment series, we've created a new nano server image and deployed it on a physical server in part 2. Now we will go through configuration.
Herein one will find an aggregate of some of my experience building and deploying virtualization stacks both in standalone, clustered Hyper-V, clustered Hyper-V with a Scale-Out File Server (SOFS) backend, and Storage Spaces Direct (S2D).
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This course is ideal for IT System Administrators working with VMware vSphere and its associated products in their company infrastructure. This course teaches you how to install and maintain this virtualization technology to store data, prevent vuln…

564 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question