Solved

VPS Hosting company is able to restrict users to use Selinux

Posted on 2014-09-11
7
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Dear Experts,
My VPS server is hosted to one VPS hosting company.
Whatever I try to enable selinux on my apache linux CentOS with many linux command operation, it is still not enabled, Why ?After posting related question here, and the answer is not found yet.

And I talked to my hosting company, he replied:

We use OpenVZ virtualization (most popular VPS virtualization system), which doesn't support selinux for security reasons, i am sorry, but we have no option to enable it.

My question is

VPS hosting company has ability to restrict user to enable selinux even I have installed selinux  and done all selinux instruction on my VPS server since it is Virtualization server , they are able to restrict all VPS users to enable selinux, right ? If so, I will give up to enable selinux on my VPS server

Please advise

Rwniceing
0
Comment
Question by:rwniceing
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
exploitedj earned 500 total points
ID: 40318232
Shoot. I just found this, http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/Virtualization/OpenVZ

"Unfortunately SELINUX is not compatible with nor included in the OpenVZ kernel. To disable SELINUX, edit the /etc/sysconfig/selinux config file with your preferred text editor and set it to disabled:

SELINUX=disabled "

I have to save some other guy some time, with a similar post. BRB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rwniceing
ID: 40318237
In other words, you agree it my last question in my last post, right ?

If so, I will close this thread
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:exploitedj
ID: 40318242
Ha ha, small world. You are the "other guy" I was going to check on.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rwniceing
ID: 40318246
Thanks for your reply
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:exploitedj
ID: 40318250
And to answer, yes, I agree. They are probably bound by this limitation.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40318263
That is correct.  OpenVZ does not support SELinux.  If you require SELinux, you will have to go with another virtualization method.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rwniceing
ID: 40318264
mugojava, thanks for your reply after this thread is closed. All agree it now .
0