Solved

Is my mobo damaged?

Posted on 2014-09-11
13
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Hi

I have just completed a new machine build.

Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 Mobo
32 Gb Memory
i7 6 core
3Tb HD
Old 512Mb DDR3 Graphics PCIE Graphics card
RevoDrive3

Current Status: All relevant components have been installed. Machine starts and lights come on then it turns off after 3 seconds and then reattempts start.

Things I have tried: Reseating components. Taking components out completely and trying to start.

Things I have discovered: PCIE slot 2 does not work with RevoDrive3 (Currently in PCIE slot 3)

Personal diagnosis: Mobo is damaged or is not of high enough quality for this build.

Please can somebody help me with trying to get this going it is making me go in concentric circles, which are not a bad thing in themselves, I would however like a fix or a new mobo. I would like to have a second opinion, or some new things to try which are not too time consuming.

Thank you.

David
0
Comment
Question by:MFM95
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 84 total points
ID: 40318329
Check that the 2x4 pin CPU power connector is plugged in as it will display the same symptoms if not connected.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 84 total points
ID: 40318351
If it is still doing it, take the mobo out of the case, and put it on something non-conductive (news paper, small wood blocks, etc,) and try it with just the cpu, video card, and one stick of ram.
Try with different ram sticks (still one at a time).
It has to be one of those 4 things , if it still does it then.

Unfortunately, part swapping is about the only way to zero in on the problem component.
Either by checking the cpu, ram, video, on a different mobo to make sure they are working,
Or try some known working parts on this mobo.

You could also try Clearing the CMOS.

Other things to look into:

- check Gigabyte's site, and see if it says anything about needing a particular bios rev, for your cpu.
- how are you doing 32gig ram (4 x 8gb, 8 x 4gb)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 40318653
Is you RAM listed in the QVL for the motherboard or has at least the same specifications?
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_ga-x99-ud4.pdf
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 40318684
this sounds like overheating cpu  - check that there is no plastic on the heatsink to remove?
you can use my guide for troubleshooting :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 83 total points
ID: 40318742
I don't see a mention of what size, make or age of power supply you have.
I had a lot of troubles with a new build simply because I assumed my "old" power supply was okay. It wasn't.

Just my 2 cents...  but Nobus's idea seems likely.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 40318793
First try an older CPU. Sometimes new CPU's won't work, often a BIOS upgrade fixes that. So if it does work with an older CPU, check whether a BIOS upgrade adds support for newer ones, and upgrade if it does.

If with 2nd PCIe slot you mean the 3rd one (also the small slots are PCIe, but those are probably too short for your drive), then the reason it doesn't work is probably because the 2nd full-size PCIe slot is dedicated for a 2nd GPU in SLI mode. Many boards have PCIe slots dedicated for graphics cards in which you can't use anything else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MFM95
ID: 40319234
Hello everybody,

I shall report back next week.

We have some more parts on order soon.

The problem we think is the newness of the mobo.

The intel CPU and DDR4 4 x 8Gb memory is not compatible with this board.

Oh well. I knew hardware is not my thing. Software is where I am at. Trouble is nobody builds an Alienware machine, like your own good self.

Signing off for now, I shall keep you posted and work out how best to distribute points next week.

David
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40319285
okey dokey. we will be around.   : )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MFM95
ID: 40329266
Hi All

So it turns out it was the CPU. It was not compatible with the Mobo.

The RAM is not on the QVL either, but seems to have reliability.

So far the machine has been "up" between updates.

Thank you all for your input.

David.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40329338
Why the grade C? It should be an A...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MFM95
ID: 40329872
It is my 3rd grading in as many years!

I have not got time to inspect all the correctness that goes with grading.

If the moderator would like to change it to an A, that suits me :)

It is possible that the answer was provided by the supplier when I rang them, rather than any of the posts in this thread, especially since I got the answer before inspecting any of the comments.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40330328
Thank you much.    : )
0