?
Solved

How to get detailed printout of sbs 2011 backup

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Hi,

I have a client who wants the detail of a backup.
I need to present to my client a backup report:

Source, Target, files backed up, start time,stop time by file,total backup time

Is there a way to produce such a report using the SBS 2011 Console
or some other method ?

Thanks in advance,
Isaac
0
Comment
Question by:TechIsaac
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40318458
Hi:
Such a report is likely not possible because of the way Windows Backup works.  It does not do file backups, but rather changed block backups, which means that the traditional list of files simply does not apply.  If there is a 10,000 words document and one word is changed only the block containing that word is backed up, not the entire file.

Your client will have to choose to do sample restores or to trust it is working or purchase a third party file level backup.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318848
If you're client wants more than"backup was successful" on the SBS detailed report,  you'd need Backup Exec or other backup software
0