Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 on my laptop will not show my USB drive

Posted on 2014-09-11
11
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Windows 7 on my laptop will not show my USB drive hard drive any place except in the Device manager
There it shows it is operating fine,  I have tried several drives and the same thing happens

My flash drive show up fine.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 480 total points
ID: 40318425
Option 1:
You will want to check the Disk Management console to verify it is fully recognized.
- Right click 'Computer'
- Select Manage'
- Select 'Disk Management'
- Wait until it loads info
- See if the USB drive is listed there.
(this next step will wipe your drive, so if you need to keep the data on it, do NOT perform the next step)
- If so, Format the drive by Right-clicking it in that list and Select 'Format'.

This will make it recognizable to Windows or tell you that it is damaged and cannot be formatted.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SemperPhi
SemperPhi earned 240 total points
ID: 40318635
some usb devices do not increment the drive letter properly when plugged in for reserved drive letters from memory card readers.  use the disk management process above but select assign a drive letter thats available and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 480 total points
ID: 40318681
could be a lack of power - do these drive have their own power?
i always recommend using these for USB 2
if they don't have their power, use a POWERED usb Hub, like this :
http://usb-hub-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 40318914
It can be simple, the drive does not get automounted, means it does not get a drive letter automatically. Do you see any drive without drive letter in Windows Disk Management?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 480 total points
ID: 40319080
you can enable automount from diskpart :  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753703.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 480 total points
ID: 40319117
Please include the actual instructions for the automount. EE policy states links cannot be used as your answer or suggestion in case of future link breaks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 40319132
Press start - type regedit - start the regedit as administrator.
Then in registry editor navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MountMgr\NoAutoMount and set its value to 0. The automount is disable when the value is set to 1 or any value higher than 0.
If diskpart.exe is preferrable then:
run diskpart and once at the prompt type: automount enable
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 480 total points
ID: 40319403
machienet, that's how i always did it - are you a mod ?  nowadays, you can't tell..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40319514
Thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40319767
@nobus:
Hey nobus, no I am not a Mod. I am a Member who has looked at solutions with broken links and been very frustrated with that scenario. Additionally, I once posted a link as an answer and received a very quick rebuke from the Mods. This made me pay more attention to my answers on EE and provide comments as directed by the Terms of Use, as well as politely ask others to do the same.
Also, people who post a link they got off of Google oftentimes get points they do not deserve because the Author will not specify the actual solution and instead just select all comments as the answer. For instance, in this post for this question, the Author chose all comments as the answer, but we all know I do not deserve 20 points for asking you to post the solution and not a link and you don't deserve 20 points for asking if I am a Mod. I think you see my point on this and I am only trying to do my part to get the most relative answers marked as correct to maintain the integrity of this site, which does not always happen with linked content.

I hope I did not offend you as that was not the reason behind my request and here is the link given to me by the mods.
http://www.ee-stuff.com/Newsletter-old/091113newsletter.htm#tipsfrom
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40320558
they mean that we are supposed to post not only a link; but at laeast some explanation of it's contents -as i did
0