Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activity Monitor - Task State - SUSPENDED

Posted on 2014-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
I'm running a huge query on 70M rows.
Why does the Activity Monitor alway show the task is SUSPENDED?
I have a message "Executing Query'
it's been running for 2 hours.

Any idea what might be going on
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1336 total points
ID: 40319029
may be the system is being hammered and it is not responding properly. can you see the query actually being run /executed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40319049
It finally completed after 7 hours.
Why does it constantly show SUSPENDED?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1336 total points
ID: 40319142
I have seen it where the system goes very unresponsive and in NOT RESPONDING state where you think that it isn't doing anything but actually it is. Its how Microsoft is I am afraid :)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 664 total points
ID: 40321310
Why does the Activity Monitor alway show the task is SUSPENDED?
Typically you will see suspended when the session is waiting for some event to complete.  Since your query is on 70M rows, it would be fair to assume that it is waiting on I/O.
0