Solved

How do you get the IP address of a network?

Posted on 2014-09-11
12
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
I want to be able to restrict a license to a given network IP address, on the assumption that only one network will have that address.

If that assumption is valid, I need the Delphi code to retrieve the IP address of a given network so that I only allow access to computers that are actually on that network.

I will use that IP address to validate the license, by running an already existing routine on the Internet each time a new computer tries to get a Registration Key.
0
Comment
Question by:GrahamDLovell
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
Comment Utility
In this blog you will find code to get local IP address:
http://delphi.about.com/od/networking/l/aa103100a.htm
....solution from EE:
Q_27628218

I suggest more unique way - get MAC address (on EE too) of network adapter:
Q_28333946
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
Comment Utility
Keep in mind that a pc can have multiple ip addresses, which can change.
Like Sinisa suggests, if you want to make it 'unique', get some other info from the pc, MAC address is a good one, although it can be easily changed. Using WMI it's not so hard to get interesting information which you can use to uniquely identify a pc (to a certain extend of course). Think of things like: number of cores on cpu, serials from hard drives, motherboard, etc.

If you go there, there are some WMI related things you need to keep in mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamDLovell
Comment Utility
A business with an network installation can get an unique IP address from a global/regional registrar. If they do this, I want to be able to automatically retrieve it from the local PC running my software.

Is that feasible?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
Comment Utility
Are you talking about external or internal ip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamDLovell
Comment Utility
An external IP is the only one that would really provide the security I need. Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
Comment Utility
afaik you can only get this from a 3th party on the outside, an option would be to download from http://icanhazip.com/

But it's quite possible that this is not allowed by firewalls on your customer side, or dns is blocked.

All in all, I think it's not something you can trust, firewalls can block, it's possible a customer's external ip will change, it's possible that multiple machines will have different external ip's. My advice would be to look for another scheme for your licensing.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
Comment Utility
Dhcp server provides local ip addresses and I share you a link with code which gets those ip-s. What is a problem? Did you try?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
Comment Utility
Sinisa, Graham is looking for external ip, not internal
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
His question is not clear ... that he needs external ip address - which is uniqe but external ip address is changing on reseting router.

...IP address of a given network....
There are few EE questions with same topic:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_21392636.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_21818645.html

...but I suggest again MAC address.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
Comment Utility
which is uniqe but external ip address is changing on reseting router.

This is certainly not true, it can happen in some cases (like I mentioned above), but this doesn't happen always by a long shot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GrahamDLovell
Comment Utility
The solution is found on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_21818645.html, referenced here. This will work if the IP address is stable, which in the scenario I envisaged it would be. Time will tell whether that is really the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamDLovell
Comment Utility
Based on the above comments, it looks like IP address and MAC address will both be too hard to manage. Instead, I will create a licence management function on my web site for network licences.
0