?
Solved

Windows Server -- multiple Server CALs ?

Posted on 2014-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I have 100 users that access the below servers.

Do I need 100 CALs for each
machine or just 100 CALS total ?

 ** Server #1 = Windows 2012 FILE Server #1
 ** Server #2 = Windows 2012 FILE Server #2
 ** Server #3 = Windows 2012 PRINT Server #1
 ** Server #4 = Windows 2012 PRINT Server #2
 ** etc
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318482
Your "etc" can change everything. There is no "etc" in licensing, or any legal document. But for the four roles you listed and the implied choice to license by user, it'd be 100 User CALs total. Not 100 User CALs each.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40318500
Expanding... CALs cover the first server in the network and any of the same vintage or older.  So if you purchased Server 2003 CALs, none of the servers listed are covered.  But you do list server 1 as the same vintage or newer than the rest so imo you are covered.  If there is a server 2012 R2 in the mix, that one (or those) are not covered in your exampled
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318506
There is no such thing as 2012 R2 CALs, so 2012 CALs would, in fact, cover 2012 R2 servers. But perhaps not future versions.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raj31581 earned 500 total points
ID: 40318876
For accessing windows server we need to get CAL (client Access License). CAL can be either the User  based or Device based. So if you are having one user accessing more device connecting to the server.
For Example:
Exchange Server: User using Outlook, Mobile and Tab. So one user using 3 device to connected to exchange server in that case I would recommend to get the CAL on User.

But is you are having 10 device and 20 users working in the shift then it is good to get the CAL on device base.

So for access the server we need to get the server license with the CAL either the user or device.

Hope this explain your question, and help you to plan with the license.
0