Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Iphone Sync mail with desktop outlook

Posted on 2014-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I have a new iPhone 5s and I hooked it up to my desktop which does not have an Exchange server. I was able to get both my calendar and contacts to sync but not my mail. When I read or delete an email from either iPhone or desktop they do not communicate and delete or showed email read on the other device. Please assist.

Thank you
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318552
Hi Solsticeint,

I guess the issue is occurring due to the POP3 account which is configured in Microsoft Outlook and by default POP3 account delete a copy from the server once it download email from the server.

So, you need to create a copy of each email on the server with the help of “Leave a copy of the messages on the server” option.

This option will automatically create the copy of each email so you could access them from the other devices (iPhone5s).

Real more about “Leave a copy of the messages on the server”: http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/leave-e-mail-messages-on-your-e-mail-server-HA001150793.aspx


Note: Improve community discussions by marking the answers helpful otherwise respond back for further help.

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:solsticeint
ID: 40318558
Thank you, makes sense.  Was not sure if by syncing the iPhone it would update the email.  I wish the company would do an exchange plan.  

Thank you,
Michael
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40318585
That would be nice.

Implement the above given changes and see the results!!!

Note: Improve community discussions by marking the answers helpful.

Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solsticeint
ID: 40318595
Thank you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40318865
I would imagine your company would be able to easily afford Office 365 at $4.00 per user per month which would give you a much better experience and then you could sync your phone with your email.

Probably cheaper than their POP3 accounts too.
0