Solved

SBS 2011 DHCP / VLAN Multiple subnets to support more than 500 Devices Static IP

Posted on 2014-09-11
13
978 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Hi Experts

I have setup lots of SBS 2011 servers with single subnet before but today i was asked by a company to provide them with 368 Static IP address for their Wireless equipments, This is very new to me because all the SBS 2011 I ever setup had a single subnet so I can only connect up to 240 or so devices, how do I go about providing them with that many IP address. I also need to reserve these IP Addresses for the 368 equipments too.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:pcez
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
If you are going to use VLANs then creating a second scope and DHCP relay on the device that will facilitate communications between VLANs will work fine. Nothing special to SBS here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
Comment Utility
Thank  sorry still unclear to achieve this am I going to require a separate NC and switch or can it broadcast two separate subnet to the existing switchs, can you please give me the dummy version of it so I can understand cheers
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
SBS doesn't support multiple NICs, and if you don't have a basic working knowledge of VLANs then no, I can't condense what is often a cheer or three from a networking 101 book into a simple response.

If you have a specific question, I and other experts can help.  But if you need a full information dump, there are classes, books, or paid consultants that are more suited to the task than EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
Comment Utility
Ok please then answer these two questions and i'll give you the points, Thanx

1) So with VLANS I have to have a hardware like Cisco etc to implement it or can it be done software with SBS 2011

2) Going back to my original issue which is tryng to connect 500 or so devices to server to recieve IP Address how did people use to do that before VLAN, i did my Networking 20 years a go and VLAN did not exist and I remember universities etc had more than 300 computers on the same network on the same server
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
Comment Utility
May be i didnt explain the issue correctly my SBS server 2011 the DHCP will be maxed out if i have 500 or more devices attached, so my issue is do i add another scope if so then if my memory is correct then do i need to change subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 been a while
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
VLANs require hardware, not just software.

VLANs have been around a long time, longer than 20 years. You can still put 500 machines on one broadcast domain if you wanted. Nothing has changed there. VLANs just provide a more economical way to break a network apart where historically separate switches and routers would be used. But they don't change the basic laws of networking. If you want all 500 devices on the same LAN, you can still do that. You say you did it before... so nothing has changed there.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well I'm a bit surprised that Cliff didn't point out that you're likely outside the legal limits of using to do this with SBS.  SBS has a limit of 75 CALs.  These can be either Device CALs (meaning you're limited to 75 unique devices, but virtually unlimited number users on those 75 devices) or 75 User CALs (meaning 75 unique user accounts accessing a virtually unlimited number of devices).  I'd be hard pressed to understand a scenario where you have over 350 devices in use but just 75 user accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
Comment Utility
Cris the devices are kind of like access point for a medical equipment so they are not users so i am hoping i am ok with the cals, Thank you
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
And how many unique persons (user accounts) would access these 300 plus pieces of medical equipment.  Will they log on to the SBS Server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcez
Comment Utility
Thank you bothi think I have to read some books on this, this was the first time i actually faced with that many devices so wasnt sure i needed VLAN or simple Scope / Superscope etc but on a final note do i need to change the subnet mask to so the computers see each other if i have added a scope of lets say 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.250 and 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.250
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
Comment Utility
Cris They are about 45 users but non will be using an account for these devices, they are basically wireless buttons that get pressed and generates numbers which means something to the Nurses but all require a unique static IP address
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
If you aren't routing between subnets, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
Comment Utility
Thanx Cliff Cheers mate, i'll try tomorrow
0