?
Solved

Printer Sharing and Re-connection

Posted on 2014-09-11
15
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I attached a printer to computer A in the house via USB. Works great. From Computer B if I go to explorer and type in the address \\192.168.1.6 (computer A) and enter user ID and password I can then print to that USB attached printer. I would like to have computer B always be able to print via computer A without having to re-authenticate each time I reboot computer B. What's the mojo??
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Justin Hindle
ID: 40318714
G'Day
Presuming Windows 7
Go to Devices and Printers
then right click on the printer
then Printer Properties
then sharing tab
Change Sharing Options
make sure the printer is shared ( Which from what you've said it should be)
then goto Security
add Guest anfd allow print

And you should be good to go
Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 40318729
There are a few different ways,

what i consider the simplest.
on computer A create a user account the same as the one that you use on computer B.

then on computer B, add a printer as you would normally, except when it asks, if it is local or network select network, follow the prompts.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40319099
Does the printer have a network connection? Most printers do. Put the printer on your network and then computer A does not even have to be on. This method really does same time and hassles. It is how I hook up my own printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40319543
Adding guest didn't do the trick. I'd set that earlier. I still had to enter a user ID and password to print.  I stumbled on a message that told me to go to network sharing. In there was an Advanced Settings that allowed me to require or not require a password to permit others to use the shared resource. I set those and I am about to reboot to test.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Justin Hindle
ID: 40320303
is the guest account still disabled in the user manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40320310
I will check on a guest account. I still have not gotten this working seamlessly. The not requiring a password for the shared Computer A printer resource seems lost on Computer B. I am away from the Interwebs all weekend but hope to follow up more next week.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 40320467
John is absolutley correct about if the printer has a network connection, however i would disagree with the comment that "Most do" as this is a home network and more than likely does not. But if it does then that would be great.

In regards to the guest account, whilst i am not a fan of using the guest account for security reasons, if you do decide to do it this way then you need to enable the guest account on Computer A. It is disabled by default for security reasons.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40342745
I never did get this to work seamlessly. I added the guest account on Compu A. But still when I go to Compu B it fails unless I go to Win explorer type \\192.168.1.6 and enter admin/password. I haven't tried using UID "guest" but even if that worked it wouldn't help if I have to open up Explorer and auth every time.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40342765
First, you have not answered our question about the printer having a network connection. Does it? That will solve your problem.

If no, you can get USB Print Share boxes and then that should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40342794
It has a network connection but I've been trying to avoid adding another switch. But maybe you are right that the best solution would be to just put it on the net.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40342797
Another thought to solve this on the cheap would be to bridge the two ethernet interfaces on Compu 1 - if it has two. Else I may have an old ethernet NIC lying around and then I could bridge them and this would extend the network
via wired connection. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342799
Switches are very inexpensive ($100 for a top notch 3-com switch). Truly, a networked printer is the VERY BEST way to share a printer. FORGET printer sharing. That concept died years ago.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40342805
Another thought to solve this on the cheap would be to bridge the two ethernet interfaces

That seems to add unnecessary complexity. Switches are really inexpensive and you will spend more money using your time to avoid this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40342807
Ok - I give. Network connection it is. Thanks. :-)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40342814
@amigan_99  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help. All my clients have been very happy with print servers.
0