Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VLAN Environment

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-18
HI All, i have a new client with a network requirement i ma not familiar with. He has multiple floors and offices to be rented to tenants. He has a single fibre connection so there is one gateway, due to security and privacy i need to create multiple VLAN subnets so all the tenants have their own IP range by can all use the same gateway.

I also need a device that can provide DHCP to each subnet but not allow DHCP broadcast to other subnets.

What would i need to get this done.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KTM200
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318713
Recommended minimum configuration is

one router for connection to provider
at least one Layer 3 switch as core switch
and some number of layer 2 switches (depending of number of hosts)

all switches need to be managed :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 40319700
You could use the same address space, on cisco "port-security protected" prevents port to port access.

But I agree with Predrag, just a router, a core switch, layer 3 is fine, but does not have to be you could go all layer 2 and use the router, with sub interfaces and DHCP scopes for each sub-interface/vlan.  Then ACLs deny access to everyone else.
0