Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which one is right way  to back up Outlook 2013 Archives - import/ export ethod or copy archive file from my documents

Posted on 2014-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Which one is right way  to back up Outlook 2013 Archives - import/ export ethod or copy archive file from my documents
What are the pro's and cons of both the methods. Will I loose emails if I choose to copy from my documents.

Thank you in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Hariharan Sivakumar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318950
Dear Hariharan,

The all methods which you have defined above such as Archiving, Import & Exporting & Copying data file are appropriate ways to create a backup. Each features has their own pros & cons, but there is  only 1% probability to lose emails while creating backup through these methods.

I think you should go with Auto-Archiving feature as it is self-executable and there is no risk of data loss.

On the other hand, export features in quite better than copying the data file from one location to another and also offer various filter levels so a user could move their necessary data instead of moving the entire database.

I think, Microsoft’s KB article will help you better to understand the right way : http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/back-up-outlook-data-with-the-microsoft-outlook-personal-folders-backup-tool-HA010075802.aspx

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40319084
Once emails have been archived and you know archive is working properly, I simply copy the archive PST files to the backup media. There is no risk to losing emails that I know of - I have not lost emails in about a decade of backing them up. It is faster than importing/exporting and just as safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hariharan Sivakumar
ID: 40320372
Dear Clark Kent,


Why do you say this ?
On the other hand, export features in quite better than copying the data file from one location to another and also offer various filter levels so a user could move their necessary data instead of moving the entire database.

This will be a direct answer to my question? What makes you think export feature is much better than copy the .pst file from My Documents ? Also copying this file when Outlook is open with the live profile is it safe?

Thank you in advance.

Harry S
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40320380
Once archived, I do not see a need to filter data again. That is my view, of course. But I like to keep the archive intact as one PST. That is why I just copy them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40320516
Dear HariHaran,

“Export” option in Microsoft Outlook offers various filtration level so a user could only transfer required data.

See the image given  below (in this image you can choose the particular email address and export all the emails which are correlated with it):
Filters while exporting PST File
Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hariharan Sivakumar
ID: 40326903
I will accept this as an answer as it gives additional filter options.
Thank you
Harry S
0