Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF Reader issue

Posted on 2014-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I am running the latest PDF reader on Windows 7. A form that was supplied by a third party has a number of boxes to fill in relevant detail. The box does not allow for enough text to be entered, this requires that the user must print out the form and then hand write it. This is the same in our Citrix environment. I noticed using Windows 8.1 the native PDF reader allows you to simply to hit return and it adds extra lines.
Is there anything that can be done on adobe to resolve this, changing PDF reader is not an option as this has knock on effects for other applications. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318847
I know you don't want to change PDF reader but I mostly use two readers: Adobe Reader (default) and Foxit.
I've already got issues like this with some PDFs or even was unable to print them. When such problems arise, I right click the file and open it with Foxit and I get the issue solved. Other solutions are inapplicable such as:
a. Ask Adobe to fix the issue, or
b. Ask the PDF generator (usually a User or a Company) to change method and generate a different kind of PDF.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40319365
I use adobe acrobat and just edit or recreate the forms to my liking.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 40319989
Formfields have options that either allow font sizes to dynamically adjust when the text exceeds the field size or to be multiline. So when you experienced in the past that a return keystroke does not enter a new line, it is not a Reader issue, but a setting in the PDF itself.

You have two options, either ask the author to be more thorough when creating fields and to enable multiline/font aucto scaling or download a version of Acrobat Pro here https://www.acrobat.com/en_us/free-trial-download.html and do it yourself.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40330267
Super thanks
0