?
Solved

3 diffrent domain name at the same network

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
i have a project. we have 3 diffrent companies ,diffrent IPs and  all of them diffrent domain name.
company1.de(central IT) b class Ip
company2.com  c class IP
company3.eu      c class IP

all of own DC and Exchnage servers.

my project is ,i plan to take all domains to central (IT) location and only one exchange server and one DC. all must be windows servers.

is it possible ? and tips schreen shots please
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slakic earned 750 total points
ID: 40319010
Do you want all of your users to authenticate to their respective domains on their workstations, or just want to have email domains separated?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 750 total points
ID: 40319014
there are various ways you can achieve this.

First:
 You can leave the servers as they are a form a Federated Trust among all the servers and that way they will be able to see one another and exchange data / emails etc.

Once you form a Federated Trust you can move emails for the B and C to A.

This route is ok if the sites are remote to one another.

Second Way:
   If the site B and C are going be local to A then you can create the domans B and C on A or move the servers at A but still will have to form a trust among them.

there is some discussion on here which may help you out >>>> http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/064aa5c9-f040-45b6-b36a-38d1823c16a1/active-directory-design-multiple-domains-or-organizational-units?forum=winserverDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40319033
Do you want all of your users to authenticate to their respective domains on their workstations ---YES I WANT
0