Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

in exchange outlook 2k10 it asks for proxy certificate

Posted on 2014-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
While configuring exchange outlook 2k10 it asks for proxy certificate.
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 40318925
Follow the steps given below to resolve your problem.

1. Click Install Certificate when you are prompted with the Certificate dialog box.
2. Click Next.
3. Click to select the Place all certificate in store check box.
4. Click Browse.
5. Click Trusted Root Certification Authorities, and then click OK.
6. Click Next.
7. Click Finish.
8. Click OK.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 40319097
Sir I am not getting "import Wizard" Option in the second link of yours
option.jpg
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40319110
First - do you have a trusted certificate on the server?
If not, then you need to. Self signed certificates are not supported for use with Outlook Anywhere, ActiveSync etc.
If you do, then you must have the server configured incorrectly, probably missing intermediate or root certificates provided by the certificate provider.

While you can import the self signed certificate in to the clients, that isn't very efficient and when you replace the certificate you have to do it again. When a suitable certificate can be purchased for $70/year, self signed certificates rarely make sense.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 40466293
ok thanks. I am closing this issue.
0