Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best practice - Mailbox access

Posted on 2014-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Interested to know what other organisations do when users need access to their colleagues mailboxes?

Our current policy dictates the mailbox owner must give written approval to IT support to gain access.
Obviously Directors or HR can over-ride this, again by written confirmation to IT support.

Once we receive the written confirmation we will grant full mailbox access using the Exchange management console.
Some users only want to give their colleague access for a day or week etc (whilst on holiday for example)
This means we have to grant the access, and then remember to remove it on the end date.

This is rather impractical, we support 100+ users. some of our staff's request are extreme.
For example... "I want Joe Bloggs to access my mailbox on Monday, and Jane Bloggs to access it on Tuesday and then Joe access it on Wednesday..."


What do you guys do?
We're using Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318976
The best practice is to have a group and add all members with shared responsibilities  (or function) to this group, inform users to send to this group instead of individuals. this way a copy of email will be sent to all concerned  employees.

When an employee has a vacation, He/ She can configure the auto-reply (out of office) message on her/his mailbox to contact "X" employee.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318987
If the users think such complicated things should be possible, then they should share some work. They can configure mail forwarding rules based on calendar dates.
Monday: forward incoming mail to Joe
Tuesday: fw incoming mail (just from someuser@somedomain) to Jane
...
But grant full mailbox access? Why would that be needed? Old mails that matter to some more than just the mb-owner should be archived in a common mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40319024
Thanks guys
Our users do have team distribution groups, and they do use out of office messages.
Our users prefer to give full mailbox access so their colleagues can tend to the emails being sent to them by our customers.
We can't rely on all customers forwarding their emails again.

You are right though, an out of office rule to forward to their team is a good idea.


If anyone else cares to share their procedure/policy I'm all ears!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40467770
Thanks for the input guys!
0