?
Solved

problems exporting PSTs from Exchange server 2007

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
hi, I am having lots of issues exporting PST files using the exchange 2007 management shell on a windows 7 machine 32 bit.

please see screen shot. I have also tried exporting manually via outlook and having issue there too.

Thanks for your help

Chris
PST.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:chrishoy-iis
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40319143
How big is the mailbox?
Did you start the PowerShell session as an Administrator? Also known as: right click and select "Run as administrator".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
labdunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40319227
You picture has a number of redactions but I don't see a redaction after -filepath c:\psts.  You must include the filename here i.e  -filepath \\servername\sharename\experts-exchange.pst and it must be UNC.  A local drive won't work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40354324
Thanks - you're right about UNC worked a treat
0