Solved

How do I fix Windows 7 Pro validation error after I have deleted fntcache.dat file to fix crashed laptop after bad recent MS Windows update

Posted on 2014-09-12
9
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
My laptop was one of the systems adversely affected by Microsoft's bad, mid-August update.  As I read on several forums, I was only able to get Windows to even load after I had manually deleted the file "fntcache.dat" through a system prompt command.

Unfortunately, when Windows finally reloaded, it is not telling me that my copy of Windows is not genuine.  This seems absurd to me as I have been running this version of Windows for about two years without any problems.  When I try to follow the prompts in the various Windows pop-ups that arise to alert me to the issue, I am unable to actually reach anyone at Microsoft support to submit the diagnostic file that it prompts me to create

To the extent that it impacts the analysis, I truly do believe that the copy of Windows 7 Pro I am using is legitimate.  I believe the laptop came preloaded with Windows 7 Home that I upgraded through the control panel and web to Windows 7 Pro.

What is the most efficient way to go about getting the validation error cleared?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:twerts
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40319147
Can't you re-validate once again just using the wizard provided in Computer Properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:twerts
ID: 40319190
I tried that.  Unfortunately, I get the same pop-up that, "This copy of Windows is not genuine."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 40319532
there are articles that KB971033 can cause this on the net. try uninstalling that patch.

go to windows update
click installed updates
view update history
click installed updates
find KB971033
uninstall it
reboot
revalidate
reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:twerts
ID: 40319643
Semperphi,

Thanks for the suggestion.  Unfortunately, I do not seem to have KB971033 in the update log.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40319688
Have you tried pushing it through the online validation check?
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=203870

If that doesn't kick it back into action can you post the WGADiag log you get from running the tool after you've been through that check (as a textfile attachment).  I'm assuming you have the WGADiag tool already from your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twerts
ID: 40330737
Masq,

Thanks for your suggestion,  Sorry for the slow response -- I missed your note when you posted it.

Here is the textfile.

Please let me know if this makes any sense to you.
Diag.txt
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40331500
Your Licensing Store data is damaged.  Otherwise this looks like a valid OEM installation.  The BIOS string for the manufacturer matches the OEM version of Windows.

There are usually two ways of fixing this.

A) enter the CoA key in the Change Product Key part of System Information

Or

B) delete and rebuild the Licence store
1) Open an Internet Browser IE) window.
2) Type: %windir%\system32 into the browser address bar.
3) Find the file CMD.exe
4) Right-Click on CMD.exe and select 'Run as Administrator'
5) Type: net stop slsvc (it may ask you if you are sure, select yes)
6) Type: cd %windir%\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoftwareLicensing
7) Type: rename tokens.dat tokens.bar
8) Type: cd %windir%\system32
9) Type: net start slsvc
10) Type: cscript slmgr.vbs -rilc (It may take a long time for this to complete, please be patient)
11) Restart your computer twice. 

Open in new window


In both cases you'll probably have to go through online activation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twerts
ID: 40343145
Thanks for the suggestions.  Unfortunately, the activation key that I have did not work as a re-entry because the computer came preloaded with Windows 7 Home.  I upgraded to Windows 7 Pro through anytime upgrade.  When I tried to use the upgrade key, it did not work.


I tried the second solution, but it did not work either.  

The net stop slsvc command returned, "The service name is invalid."

On that, I did not find the file tokens.bat in the location you suggested.  Rather, it was in the folder:

C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoftwareProtectionPlatform

I tried to rename the tokens.dat folder and it would not let me.  So, since the tokens.dat file was in the SoftwareProtectionPlatform folder, I stopped the Software Protection service.  It let me rename Tokens.dat.  Unfortunately, the cscript command  ran, but did not work.

I really appreciate the suggestions you gave.  Any other ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40343257
The Anytime Upgrade is an important missing piece of the jigsaw.  If the original CoA key is not recognised you will need to reinstall from your recovery partition and then re-enter the Anytime Key to get you back to the Pro version. So effectively wiping the device.
0