Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2013 database store size

Posted on 2014-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
My database store size is currently 160 gb and growing, is this too large and what can I do to shrink this down or divide it into different database sizes.
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40319156
The dimension depends on the sum of all mailboxes. Is this too large? I don't think so.
Create a 2nd database and move some mailboxes to this newly created DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 40319167
Can you send me some information of how to transfer these? I also have a load of text files in the database folder which are growing, is this normal?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40319203
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/VP_206.html

As per the text files... are you running daily Exchange backups?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40319207
When it comes to Exchange Database (DB) size always keep Database (DB) maintenance work and restore time in mind. If you need quicker maintenance (to resolve corruption, defrag, etc) or restore from backup  then keep the DB size small. At the same time don't create too many small Exchange DBs which would then make it too much to manage. I suggest it should be less than 500GB.

To create a new DB see 'Create a mailbox database' section in below link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/jj150580(v=exchg.150).aspx

To move mailboxes see 'Create a local move request' section in below link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150487(v=exchg.150).aspx

It could you are looking at Exchange log files (which usually have notepad icon) and thinking they are text files? What's the extention on those files you see? Are they .log? If so, they are Exchange log files. Make sure you have regular backups to truncate the log files.
0