?
Solved

Memory -- Motherboard ECC support ?

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Is the below true ?
 1. cannot mix ECC and non-ECC RAM ?
 2. ECC will work in non-ECC motherboards as non-ECC memory ?

 3. how can I determine if a motherboard supports ecc memory ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40319247
1. No - you can never mix ecc and non-ecc memory
2 No you cannot use ecc in a non-ecc motherboard
3 - Find the mother board model number and search google or the manufacturers web site for the specs


ECC are generally only used in servers  or mission critical systems or in Mil-Spec Computers
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40319257
1. No, you cannot mix ECC and non-ECC.
2. No, memory is one or the other - ECC memory will cause a non-ECC board to not complete POST.
3. Look up the specs on your board.  Do you have one in particular you are wondering about?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40319268
Great Minds Think Alike - PowerEdgeTech :)
0