Solved

Exchange 2010 Single-copy DB in a DAG won't mount

Posted on 2014-09-12
11
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Situation is an Exchange 2010 DAG with one DB in particular that has only 1 copy on a server that is not currently the PAM/active server.
Can you mount a DB that has only 1 copy (no replication) that is in a DAG, but the DAG is active on another node?
0
Comment
Question by:ganzano
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 500 total points
ID: 40319398
Yes, you can mount the DB on passive server which does not have a copy. Let me know if you need further help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganzano
ID: 40319468
The passive server is the only one with the copy, there is no copy at the primary.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40319485
Still you should be able to mount it. What is the error message do you get when you try mount it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ganzano
ID: 40319505
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database '201_Store1'.

201_Store1
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: 201_Store1; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error The database action failed. Error: An error occurred while trying to validate the specified database copy for possible activation. Error: Server 'xxxxMBX201.xxxxxxxx.com' has been stopped. To start this server, use Start-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup.. [Database: 201_Store1, Server: xxxxxMBX01.xxxxxxxxxx.com].

An Active Manager operation failed. Error The database action failed. Error: An error occurred while trying to validate the specified database copy for possible activation. Error: Server 'xxxxMBX201.xxxxxxxxxx.com' has been stopped. To start this server, use Start-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup.. [Database: 201_Store1, Server: xxxxMBX01.xxxxxxxx.com]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error An error occurred while trying to validate the specified database copy for possible activation. Error: Server 'xxxxMBX201.xxxxxxxx.com' has been stopped. To start this server, use Start-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40319548
Could you provide complete error message?

From the error message given so far I gather that the passive mailbox server is not started in the DAG. Run below cmdlets to get status and start it:

Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup <DAG_Name> | Fl Name,*server*

Start-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup <DAG_Name> -MailboxServer <ServerName>

Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup <DAG_Name> | Fl Name,*server*

Let me know the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganzano
ID: 40319565
No good, same error. Output for DAG is below

Name                   : XXXX-DAG1
Servers                : {XXXXMBX201, XXXXMBX01}
WitnessServer          :xxxvmhub01.xxxxxxxx.com
AlternateWitnessServer : xxxxvmhub01.xxxxxxxx.com
StoppedMailboxServers  : {}
StartedMailboxServers  : {XXXXMBX201.XXXXXXXXX.com, XXXXMBX01.XXXXXXXxxx.com}
OperationalServers     :
ServersInMaintenance   :
OriginatingServer      : XXXXDC202.XXXXXxxxx.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40319579
As previously requested could you provide complete error message that you get when you try to mount the database? It looks to me the error message provided is incomplete?

Servers XXXXMBX201, XXXXMBX01 - out of these two servers which one is active?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganzano
ID: 40319940
Mount-Database
{Identity=201_Store1}

XXXX.com/XXXX Paxxxx/North America/NYC/Non-Employees/XXXXXXX
S-1-5-21-4075216594-1733368730-3076289119-2758
S-1-5-21-4075216594-1733368730-3076289119-2758
ServerRemoteHost-EMC
1144
102
00:00:00.2808018
View Entire Forest: 'True', Configuration Domain Controller: 'XXXXDC201.XXXXPaxxx.com', Preferred Global Catalog: 'XXXXDC201.XXXXPartners.com', Preferred Domain Controllers: '{ XXXXDC201.XXXXPartners.com }', User Configuration Domain Controller: 'XXXXDC201.XXXXPaxxxx.com'



System.InvalidOperationException: Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: 201_Store1; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error The database action failed. Error: An error occurred while trying to validate the specified database copy for possible activation. Error: Server 'XXXXMBX201.XXXXParxxx.com' has been stopped. To start this server, use Start-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup.. [Database: 201_Store1, Server: XXX-NJ-MBX01.XXXXPaxxx.com]. ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.AmDbActionWrapperException: An Active Manager operation failed. Error The database action failed. Error: An error occurred while trying to validate the specified database copy for possible activation. Error: Server 'XXXXMBX201.XXXXPartners.com' has been stopped. To start this server, use Start-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup.. ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.AmBcsSingleCopyValidationException: An Active Manager operation failed. Error An error occurred while trying to validate the specified database copy for possible activation. Error: Server 'XXXXMBX201.XXXXPartners.com' has been stopped. To start this server, use Start-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup.. --- End of inner exception stack trace (Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.AmBcsSingleCopyValidationException) --- at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.AmDbOperation.Wait(TimeSpan timeout) at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.ActiveManagerCore.MountDatabase(Guid mdbGuid, MountFlags storeFlags, AmMountFlags amMountFlags, DatabaseMountDialOverride mountDialOverride, AmDbActionCode actionCode) at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.AmRpcServer.<>c__DisplayClass4.<MountDatabase>b__3() at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Cluster.HaRpcExceptionWrapperBase`2.RunRpcServerOperation(String databaseName, RpcServerOperation rpcOperation) --- End of stack trace on server (XXX-NJ-MBX01.XXXXPartners.com) --- at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Cluster.HaRpcExceptionWrapperBase`2.ClientRethrowIfFailed(String databaseName, String serverName, RpcErrorExceptionInfo errorInfo) at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ActiveManager.AmRpcClientHelper.RunDatabaseRpcWithReferral(AmRpcOperationHint rpcOperationHint, Database database, String targetServer, InternalRpcOperation rpcOperation) at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.MountDatabase.RequestMount(MountFlags storeMountFlags) at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.MountDatabase.InternalProcessRecord() --- End of inner exception stack trace ---



7



Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.AmDbActionWrapperException: An Active Manager operation failed. Error The database action failed. Error: An error occurred while trying to validate the specified database copy for possible activation. Error: Server 'XXXXMBX201.XXXXPartners.com' has been stopped. To start this server, use Start-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup.. ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.AmBcsSingleCopyValidationException: An Active Manager operation failed. Error An error occurred while trying to validate the specified database copy for possible activation. Error: Server 'XXXXMBX201.XXXXPartners.com' has been stopped. To start this server, use Start-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup.. --- End of inner exception stack trace (Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.AmBcsSingleCopyValidationException) --- at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.AmDbOperation.Wait(TimeSpan timeout) at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.ActiveManagerCore.MountDatabase(Guid mdbGuid, MountFlags storeFlags, AmMountFlags amMountFlags, DatabaseMountDialOverride mountDialOverride, AmDbActionCode actionCode) at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.AmRpcServer.<>c__DisplayClass4.<MountDatabase>b__3() at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Cluster.HaRpcExceptionWrapperBase`2.RunRpcServerOperation(String databaseName, RpcServerOperation rpcOperation) --- End of stack trace on server (XXX-NJ-MBX01.XXXXPartners.com) --- at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Cluster.HaRpcExceptionWrapperBase`2.ClientRethrowIfFailed(String databaseName, String serverName, RpcErrorExceptionInfo errorInfo) at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ActiveManager.AmRpcClientHelper.RunDatabaseRpcWithReferral(AmRpcOperationHint rpcOperationHint, Database database, String targetServer, InternalRpcOperation rpcOperation) at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.MountDatabase.RequestMount(MountFlags storeMountFlags) at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.MountDatabase.InternalProcessRecord()
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40320289
Try reseeding the index.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40320290
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganzano
ID: 40338908
The index was not the problem. The root cause was a DAG had no valid copy after the PAM role changed after a failback.

Thanks anyway, all.
0