Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I stop Windows reverting a DLL I want to manually update

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I have a DLL from an install that I want to update, but Windows keeps undoing my changes.

How do I tell Windows to stop doing this?

This is on Windows Server 2012. I have the original installation but I've updated one of the components and need to test it, but every time I put my new file in, Windows reverts it to the original.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40319238
I believe you have to unregistere the original  then copy over the new DLL and register that one
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 40319251
See http://bitsum.com/aboutwfp.asp for the ways to disable WFP. You probably want Method #3.

There's no simple way because it's supposed to protect the system from attackers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 40319520
Windows File Protection stops you unregistering the original file and re-registering the new one, so you need to turn it off in order to test any fixes to the original install.
0