?
Solved

SharePoint Foundation 2013 -- need CALS / SQL ?

Posted on 2014-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I am thinking about using the
FREE "SharePoint Foundation 2013"

 1. Do I need SharePoint CALS ?
 2. Can it run on a free version of MSSQL ?
 3. Do I need MSSQL CALS or processor licenses ?
 4. Do Extranet features work Foundation ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 40319751
1. Not for Foundation, no.
2. Yes it can. Only thing is your total DB size is limited to 10Gb with the free one. (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/sharepoint/en-US/2fab8578-ccc9-4773-89d0-1581ee843526/foundation-builtin-database?forum=sharepointgeneral)
3. Only if you go for paid SQL
4. If you have some VPN setup your folks can connect to Foundation no problem. If you want to make it available on the internet, nope there's some licensing needed for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40319839
Some hosting providers are trying to SELL me on their "SharePoint Foundation" hosting.

On your above #4 reply it sounds like a "Foundation" hosting provider would need to pay something to Microsoft, if so, how much are they paying since the hosting provider acts like they pay NOTHING to Microsoft for "SharePoint Foundation" ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 40319968
They would have to pay for the server O/S cals, and a hosted solution would likely use paid SQL server.

However my comment r.e. was really referring to the Internet Licensing, which isn't relevant to your situation by the sound of it.

But yeah, offering hosted Foundation does cost them something, though far less than standard or enterprise.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 664 total points
ID: 40320027
Forums (including EE) are never a good place for licensing questions.

1) If you get conflicting answers. Unlike technical questions where you know if a solution worked, how do you decide who's right? The answer that costs you the least? Fine. You never ended CALs and can buy your software from the Chinese black market for the cost of a DVD.

2) What happens when you do get bad advice and get caught? So you really believe Microsoft will accept "some guy on experts exchange said this was the legal way to license sharepoint!"

For licensing, always *always* call pre-sales support. Get what you want. In writing.
0