Solved

How do you add a space between the data when combining text files together?

Posted on 2014-09-12
6
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
How do you add a space between the end of the data and the start of data when combining text files?

For example:
copy *.txt newfile.txt

The result is that all the date is in succession one after another, and there are no spaces at all after the end of the data from the first text file and the beginning of the data in the next text file and so forth.

Is there a way to add this?
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40319431
You made be remember my good days of DOS :)
Unfortunaly I couldn't find a way to add a space so my example is with a minus (-) character.
for %f in (*.txt) do copy /Y newfile.txt+%f newfile.txt & echo - >> newfile.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40319461
New version. See if this one it's better for you (echo. instead of echo -):
for %f in (*.txt) do copy /Y newfile.txt+%f newfile.txt & echo. >> newfile.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40319470
Try:
del merged.txt

for %%I in (*.txt) do (
    type %%I >> merged.tmp
    echo. >> merged.tmp
    echo. >> merged.tmp
)

ren merged.tmp merged.txt

Open in new window

0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 40319526
A useful one sometimes can be to use FIND with /v to exclude all but certain lines, if you specify "" then you end up with the whole file but with a nice delimeter between them with the filename:

find /v "" *.txt > new.log
type new.log

Open in new window


---------- 1.TXT
1

---------- 2.TXT
2

---------- 3.TXT
3

Open in new window


hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 40319528
And if you want just a blank line:

find /v "" *.txt | find /v "---------- "

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40330569
Thank you.
0