?
Solved

Hyper V Network Speed Slow

Posted on 2014-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi

I have setup a vitrual server on a hyper V host, when transfering files between a PC and the virtual server, the network transfer speed is extremely slow, there is only one switch between the PC and the Hyper V host

Is ther something wrong in the config of the virtual machine or the hyper V host network setting, ping times between Host, virtul machine and PC are all 1-2ms so this all seems fine

Server 2012 host and srver 2012 VM

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:techsolve1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40319823
1ms is a lot on LAN. It means there is at least 1000 packets buffered down the bath.
Read on on "bufferbloat" and fix your network. It wil just get worse as you use it more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40319843
Hi
There only 3 devices the switch pc a and server with host and VM machine, how could 1ms be an issue?
Is there anything on hyper V network config that I should look at

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40319849
Set network card TX/RX buffers to minimum in all machines involved. That should reduce buffering and allow smoother TCP at cost of slightly higher CPU usage.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322398
Are the physical NIC(s) in the server Broadcom?

If yes, then bring up the properties for the NIC(s) and disable VMQ then reboot.

That should fix the network access issues.
0