Solved

Connect tape to VM, target issue

Posted on 2014-09-12
16
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
We have a tape on vmhba2:C0:T7:L0
 
As per the below KB i should add the tape device to the VM by selecting the Virtual Device Node that matches the target specified above (7). However when I go to add an SCSI device to the VM 7 is unavailable.Surely I should choose 2:7?

See attached images.
 
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016407

What am I missing?
scsi.PNG
scsiselect.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:epps
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 40319378
Adding Tape Devices to VMware ESXi is not supported.

What version of ESXi are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:epps
ID: 40319395
Sorry, 5.1
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40319402
Yes, connecting tape drives to ESXi is not supported.

Quantum and Symantec recommend adding a SCSI HBA card, and then passing this through using VM Direct Path I/O to the VM.

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016407
0
 

Author Comment

by:epps
ID: 40319409
This is attached via a scsi hba.

Any idea why I cant choose 2:7 under the VM?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40319503
Not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epps
ID: 40319519
Regardless I should still be able to add 2:7 right or am I miss understanding the naming convention.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40319819
You should be able to pass through PCI(E) SCSI card to VM. That is supported.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:epps
ID: 40322805
Still dont understand why I cant add this as 2:7 regardless of device type.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40322830
You cannot add it at all. You can add passthrough PCI(e) SCSI adapter over ESXi reboot (as opposed to SCSI BUS or SCSI device) only.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40322843
I would recommend, you stop this unsupported activity, and implement a recommended and best practice configuration by Vendors.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40322851
Even if direct path IO is not supported there are workarounds... (namely iSCSI)
0
 

Author Comment

by:epps
ID: 40322855
I can add it. Its installed the VM. The question is why does it not allow me to choose 2:7 when the device has a runtime of vmhba2:C0:T7:L0
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40322862
Because it is pǝʇɹoddnsun
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41713145
0