Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot download on Win 7 Enterprise

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
This happens recently. My downloads timeout while I am downloading files, for ex. itunes software (108MB). I look in Wireshark and I see RST from my PC. Any ideas? The only thing different is I installed Bitdefender on my PC. I contacted support and they recommend to not uninstall Bitdefender until they look into the issue. It is a bit frustrated because this is a biz PC and I need to download the files.

Any idea what could cause the RST form my PC? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40319498
if something causes a problem remove the something and see if the problem disappears.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40319534
Yes. That is what I want to do but it looks like it is not simple to just uninstall it because it does not have an uninstall option.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320576
you can do a system restore then - and check what programs are modified
0