Solved

Scanned PDF that came in sideways

Posted on 2014-09-12
21
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-08
Hi,
I received a PDF, which is the output from a document scanned on a copier. The image of the document came in sideways. While I can rotate it in Adobe, when I save it, my "change" is not actually stored.

I do not have, at the time, the option of upgrading to Adobe Acrobat Pro and I'm not even sure if that software would solve my problem.

Finally, while I could go down to my local computer shop and have them help me ,I'd rather not spend the $$$ as I am currently looking for work.

Any suggestions as to how to resolve this issue?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 10
  • 8
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ahmad Zushan
ID: 40319375
Hello,

Download Foxit Reader from following link:
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/Secure_PDF_Reader/

It's about 30 mb only.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40319411
Thanks, Ahmad.
Unfortunately, it seems this software requires Win 7 and I am, for the time being, stuck on XP. :(

Any other suggestions?
Thanks again,

Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40319437
Hi Steve,

The excellent (and free!) PDF-XChange Editor can do it:
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor

It runs on XP (and above). They also have a PRO (non-free) version, but I'm sure you'll find that the free version does everything you need, including, of course, rotation (and being able to save any edited file). It even has OCR capability. It is an amazing product, especially for the price. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40319449
Thanks, Joe. In he middle of something else now but will try this later. :)
Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40319472
Steve,
I'll be around all day today if you need help, but I'm sure you'll find the download, install, and usage to be straightforward. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40319504
Thanks, Joe. Just tried to install and got an error: I tried embedding the screenshot of this message
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40319517
Let's try this again. Error was:

One  or more issues caused the setup to fail. Please fix the issues and then retyr setup. For more information see the log file

0x8007051b - The security ID may not be assigned as the owner of this object.

Here's the log...thanks.

[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i001: Burn v3.9.721.0, Windows v5.1 (Build 2600: Service Pack 3), path: C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for PDFXVE5 (2).zip\PDFXVE5.exe, cmdline: ''
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'KEY' to value ''
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'USERNAME' to value ''
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'ORGANIZATION' to value ''
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'USERMAIL' to value ''
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'SET_AS_DEFAULT' to value '1'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'VIEW_IN_BROWSERS' to value '1'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'DESKTOP_SHORTCUTS' to value '1'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'PROGRAMSMENU_SHORTCUTS' to value '1'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'EDITOR_LANGUAGE' to value 'none'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'KEYDATA' to value ''
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'KEYFILE' to value ''
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:07]i000: Initializing string variable 'RESELLER' to value ''
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleLog' to value 'C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\PDF-XChange_Editor_20140912111008.log'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleOriginalSource' to value 'C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for PDFXVE5 (2).zip\PDFXVE5.exe'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleOriginalSourceFolder' to value 'C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for PDFXVE5 (2).zip\'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleName' to value 'PDF-XChange Editor'
[11A0:1014][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i000: Setting version variable 'WixBundleFileVersion' to value '5.5.309.0'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i100: Detect begin, 2 packages
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i101: Detected package: Viewer.86, state: Absent, cached: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_Viewer, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_Plugins, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_Plugin_SP, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_FileOpenPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_ReadOutLoudPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_OCRPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_OptimizerPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_BrowserPlugins, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_NPPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_IEPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_VLangs, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_ShellExt, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_Updater, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.86, feature: F_KeyInstaller, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i101: Detected package: Viewer.64, state: Absent, cached: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_Viewer, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_Plugins, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_Plugin_SP, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_FileOpenPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_ReadOutLoudPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_OCRPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_OptimizerPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_BrowserPlugins, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_NPPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_IEPlugin, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_VLangs, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_ShellExt, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_Updater, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i104: Detected package: Viewer.64, feature: F_KeyInstaller, state: Absent
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:08]i199: Detect complete, result: 0x0
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i200: Plan begin, 2 packages, action: Install
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i052: Condition 'NOT VersionNT64' evaluates to true.
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i204: Plan 14 msi features for package: Viewer.86
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_Viewer, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_Plugins, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_Plugin_SP, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_FileOpenPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_ReadOutLoudPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_OCRPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_OptimizerPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_BrowserPlugins, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_NPPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_IEPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_VLangs, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_ShellExt, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_Updater, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_KeyInstaller, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleRollbackLog_Viewer.86' to value 'C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\PDF-XChange_Editor_20140912111008_0_Viewer.86_rollback.log'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleLog_Viewer.86' to value 'C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\PDF-XChange_Editor_20140912111008_0_Viewer.86.log'
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i052: Condition 'VersionNT64' evaluates to false.
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i204: Plan 14 msi features for package: Viewer.64
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_Viewer, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_Plugins, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_Plugin_SP, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_FileOpenPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_ReadOutLoudPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_OCRPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_OptimizerPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_BrowserPlugins, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_NPPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_IEPlugin, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_VLangs, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_ShellExt, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_Updater, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i203: Planned feature: F_KeyInstaller, state: Absent, default requested: Unknown, ba requested: Unknown, execute action: None, rollback action: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i201: Planned package: Viewer.86, state: Absent, default requested: Present, ba requested: Present, execute: Install, rollback: Uninstall, cache: Yes, uncache: No, dependency: Register
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i201: Planned package: Viewer.64, state: Absent, default requested: Absent, ba requested: Absent, execute: None, rollback: None, cache: No, uncache: No, dependency: None
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i299: Plan complete, result: 0x0
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i300: Apply begin
[1118:1120][2014-09-12T11:10:14]w308: Automatic updates could not be paused due to error: 0x80070005. Continuing...
[1118:1120][2014-09-12T11:10:14]i360: Creating a system restore point.
[1118:1120][2014-09-12T11:10:15]w363: Could not create system restore point, error: 0x80070422. Continuing...
[1118:1120][2014-09-12T11:10:21]e000: Error 0x8007051b: Failed to secure cache path: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Package Cache\
[1118:1120][2014-09-12T11:10:21]e000: Error 0x8007051b: Failed to secure cache directory: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Package Cache\
[1118:1120][2014-09-12T11:10:21]e000: Error 0x8007051b: Failed to create completed cache path for bundle.
[1118:1120][2014-09-12T11:10:21]e000: Error 0x8007051b: Failed to cache bundle from path: C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\{5400ac3b-582e-43db-8ce0-dabc2b5f4e69}\.be\PDFXVE5.exe
[1118:1120][2014-09-12T11:10:21]e000: Error 0x8007051b: Failed to begin registration session.
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:21]e000: Error 0x8007051b: Failed to begin registration session in per-machine process.
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:21]e000: Error 0x8007051b: Failed to register bundle.
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:10:21]i399: Apply complete, result: 0x8007051b, restart: None, ba requested restart:  No
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i500: Shutting down, exit code: 0x51b
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: DESKTOP_SHORTCUTS = 1
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: EDITOR_LANGUAGE = none
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: KEY =
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: KEYDATA =
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: KEYFILE =
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: ORGANIZATION =
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: PROGRAMSMENU_SHORTCUTS = 1
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: RESELLER =
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: SET_AS_DEFAULT = 1
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: USERMAIL =
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: USERNAME =
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: VIEW_IN_BROWSERS = 1
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleAction = 4
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleElevated = 1
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleFileVersion = 5.5.309.0
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleInstalled = 0
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleLog = C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\PDF-XChange_Editor_20140912111008.log
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleLog_Viewer.86 = C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\PDF-XChange_Editor_20140912111008_0_Viewer.86.log
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleManufacturer = Tracker Software Products (Canada) Ltd.
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleName = PDF-XChange Editor
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleOriginalSource = C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for PDFXVE5 (2).zip\PDFXVE5.exe
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleOriginalSourceFolder = C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for PDFXVE5 (2).zip\
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleProviderKey = {5400ac3b-582e-43db-8ce0-dabc2b5f4e69}
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleRollbackLog_Viewer.86 = C:\DOCUME~1\stephenk\LOCALS~1\Temp\PDF-XChange_Editor_20140912111008_0_Viewer.86_rollback.log
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleTag =
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i410: Variable: WixBundleVersion = 5.5.309.0
[11A0:050C][2014-09-12T11:11:01]i007: Exit code: 0x51b, restarting: No
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40319542
Steve,
I've installed this many times on many computers without a problem. I've never seen anything like that. I assume your XP is 32-bit, so one idea is to try the 32-bit MSI installer instead of the ZIP (32/64-bit) installer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40319552
Well, now it's telling me that an ADMINISTRATOR must approve or install the program. Seems strange that there is such a restriction.  I am actually trying to get admin rights to this machine -- long story -- in fact, it's not the first time this restriction has hampered me.  At this point, this issue is my problem, so I will step back from this thread until I can get a resolution from my people.

Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40319588
Ah, I had a hunch it might be a permissions issue. Will wait to hear back from you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40319590
Do you mean the problem with the ZIP file might have been a permissions issue disguised as that error message?
Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40319675
Yes, that's what I meant. But I could be wrong about that. If your folks fix the ADMINISTRATOR issue and it still won't install, I suggest contacting Tracker Software support:
http://www.tracker-software.com/support

I've simply never seen an installation problem with the software, so I can't be much help other than to brainstorm it with you. I think the vendor support is the way to go in this case, especially for an XP system. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40319680
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40320231
Joe,
I finally had a chance to follow-up on this issue. I posted a "cry for help" on their forums and will see what they say.

Thanks again for your help. I will be on and off sporadically until some point on Saturday; then, I will be away until Wednesday. So, if you don't hear from me it's will simply b/c I'm out-of-pocket. :)

Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40320329
Steve,
It occurred to me that I haven't installed it on an XP system in a while. I wanted to be sure that it works, so I downloaded the 32-bit MSI installer and installed it on a 32-bit XP-SP3 system. It had the predecessor product on it — PDF-XChange Viewer. I uninstalled it and then installed PDF-XChange Editor. The Welcome screen came right up:

Setup Welcome
I picked the Complete install:

Custom or Complete
And then picked the Free version:

Free or Pro
The Setup Wizard ran quickly and perfectly:

Setup finished
I then ran the program:

Runs fine in 32-bit XP-SP3
No problems! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40320487
OK,  Thanks. Let's see what I hear from their message board and hopefully from my IT people. Have a good weekend.

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40868880
Oh, man. I don't know how I let this one slip through the cracks. Huge apologies.

In any event it's been so long; in fact, I'm now on 8.1 not XP. So, I will defer to the experts/mods per the best way to close.

Thanks, everyone for all your help.

Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40868919
Hi Steve,
Apologies accepted! :)  I'm glad to hear that you're off XP now.

Hi eenookami,
First, thank you for pinging Steve on this. Second, my recommendation is your item #2, specifically, I believe that this post should be the Accepted Solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_28517246.html#a40320329

I can confirm that the steps shown in that post resolve Steve's question, namely, a tool that runs in XP that allows rotation of a PDF and can store the rotated file. In fact, the screenshots in that post are from an actual installation on XP. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40872671
Hi eenookami,
Thanks for the Force Accept — much appreciated! Regards, Joe
1