Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress modifying single.php file, theme update

Posted on 2014-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hi,

If i need modify some code in theme files (like remove date or author ... without using css) in single.php, which the best approach, to prevent replacing files when update theme.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Hube02 earned 1800 total points
ID: 40319475
Create a child theme, information can be found here: http://codex.wordpress.org/Child_Themes

It's pretty simple as your child theme really only needs a CSS file.

Once that is done, copy single.php from the parent theme into your child theme folder and make the changes there. Your now single.php file will override the parent template.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 200 total points
ID: 40319529
And child themes are never overwritten when the parent theme updates.

(No points for my post, please. I'm just adding a clarification to Hube's perfectly correct answer)
0