Solved

"The referenced account is currently locked and cannot be logged into" error on an admin account

Posted on 2014-09-12
10
636 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
We have an administrator account that is getting locked up after each use. We will unlock it and can use it one time and it locks up the next time. To the point, I added a computer to a domain using the admin account and when it asked me to reboot, it locked up. We have changed the pw and it still does it. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:kwhittemore
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
delete the user profile on the box

browse c:\users or c:\documents and settings

Find the user profile

create a backup directory

move their profile there temporarily and see if the problem persists.


Also, check and make sure there are no scheduled tasks or services launching as said user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwhittemore
Comment Utility
this is happening on more than one box so where should I do this?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Did you change the password before this all started?

Chances are there is some computer or server out there that has a drive mapped using his credentials, and when the password was changed, it keeps trying to authenticate that drive map, causing it to get locked out.

You might check the security audit logs on the DC to see where the requests are originating.

If you have Exchange or that person is using some "mobile" service, make sure they have updated their password.  Expired or changed passwords that aren't updated on the phone for Exchange access is probably the most common reason I see for this.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
What poweredge said, try removing the log in script in AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwhittemore
Comment Utility
Also, it's a brand new install so nothing should be scheduled or launching.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:kwhittemore
Comment Utility
I will try that and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pothireddysunil
Comment Utility
Did u used this account to run something on the server. Like service or drive maps or in any application and may be somewhere u used this account and forgot it. May there are causing the issues. To resolve, just change the administrator account password and it should resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwhittemore
Comment Utility
We have changed the password several times and it continues to do the same thing. If I reboot it sometimes will allow me to login as myself then go to User Accounts. When I try to view that, I have to use the admin account and I can login there one time and one time only. After that I get the same message.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Check your DC ... the bad requests may not be coming from that PC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwhittemore
Comment Utility
multiple solutions. thanks.
0