?
Solved

debug javascript

Posted on 2014-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Are there tools to trace and debug javascript?   Does VS have a way?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40319538
Most browsers have debug consoles built in, hit F12 and it'll come up
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pothireddysunil
ID: 40319601
Is this client side JavaScript or server side JavaScript. If it is client side you can use chrome to debug your code. Use F12 to enable the debugger and there you can use breakpoints & run it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40328781
thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40328792
the accepted answer is pretty much what I posted, AFTER I posted. Please Request Attention to close out the question properly
0