[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I need to exclude a PC from receiving a setting from the default domain policy

Posted on 2014-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
There is a setting in the default domain policy that sets the screen saver lock at 10 minutes however, I have one1 PC that needs to be set at 30 minutes. How would I set it up that this one PC gets a different policy setting than the rest?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 40319571
What version of Windows Server are you running?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BYRONJACKSON
ID: 40319574
You could deny access to the 10 minute policy on delegation. A deny will ensure that that PC will not receive the policy just be sure to set the object type to computer.   It needs READ to be able to apply the policy.


Another policy for 30 minutes can be set to allow if you need ... just alternate as you require
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bts86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40319585
There are probably a dozen ways to do this. How I would go about it is to remove these settings from the default domain policy.

Then create 2 new GPOs, one with the 10 minute setting, one with the 30 minute setting.

Put the 1 PC into a separate OU and apply each of the new policies to the appropriate OU.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40319711
It is a windows 2003 domain. Unfortunately the admin before me put everything into the default domain policy. There are several dozen policy settings that I would need to move to a new GPO before I can make the 2nd one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40319725
Thanks everyone for the help. I removed the screensaver setting from the default policy and created 2 separate ones and applied them accordingly.
0