Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 OWA Page not found error

Posted on 2014-09-12
12
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I have a SBS 2003 running exchange.  I am able to log into the first page of the Remote Web Workplace internally, but when I click on the exchange link to log in and then enter my username/pw it gives me the HTTP 404 File or directory not found error.
I can also get to the RWW from the outside, but get the above error as soon as I click on the exchange link. I don't even get the login prompt.
Also in testing, when I go to http://localhost it returns Server Application unavailable in big bold red letters.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:invisimax
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40319613
check that the default website is up and running on the server in IIS and that it is the right port you are trying to access it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 40325600
When I open IIS and navigate to the default website and right click on it and select browse I get the welcome screen that shows: My Company's Internal Website, Network Config WIzard, Remote Web Workplace, and Info and Answers.  When I click the RWW it goes to the: Server Application Unavailable in bold red letters.  I have attached a screen shot of the error I am getting in the event viewer that the page refers to.

Thanks
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40325760
Please just run the Connect To The Internet Wizard - change nothing in the options and let the Wizard Complete.  If it fails to complete, try running it a 2nd time and if that fails, then please advise where it fails.

The Wizard should resolve any issues (with any luck).

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 40325781
( I assume this is the CEICW wizard?) I had ran this previously and it was successful. I just reran it and it was all successful again.  But I still get the same Server Application unavailable error.
I did some more googling and it my results seem to point to the asp .net version and having 2 versions. but am am unsuccessful in narrowing this down any.
Any other help is greatly appreciated!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40325802
so if you type https://localhost/owa what do you get
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 40325860
The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.

Please try the following:

    Make sure that the Web site address displayed in the address bar of your browser is spelled and formatted correctly.
    If you reached this page by clicking a link, contact the Web site administrator to alert them that the link is incorrectly formatted.
    Click the Back button to try another link.

HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

Technical Information (for support personnel)

    Go to Microsoft Product Support Services and perform a title search for the words HTTP and 404.
    Open IIS Help, which is accessible in IIS Manager (inetmgr), and search for topics titled Web Site Setup, Common Administrative Tasks, and About Custom Error Messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 40325957
My page I use is localhost/remote. I am now able to get into the remote web work place but when I click on the Use outlook Web Access link on the right side it goes to The Page cannot be found. Http Error 404
So there has to be something in ISS somewhere, just not sure what to change.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 40326091
If you follow Method 2 of KB883380, that will reset your Exchange Virtual Directories and then you can re-run the CEICW wizard and that should reset the permissions as per SBS defaults and then fingers crossed you will be running again.

If not, then my article about Activesync should help you check the default settings on the IIS directories:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 40326231
Alan, I am going to try the steps in that KB article. Will this break anything as far as their mailboxes go? it mentioned at one point that the users would lose connectivity to their exchange mailboxes. Does that mean they just need to close outlook and reopen it once I am done with the steps?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40326261
Won't break the mailboxes, but OWA will be offline for a short while.

Nothing major - unless your users need 24x7x365 access!

Not aware that it will affect outlook as it's only IIS we are messing with here and Outlook uses MAPI to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 40328302
Alan,
I have gone through both of your articles and am still unable to get any further on this issue. For now we are going to close out the issue. Thank you very much for your persistent help on this issue.
0