Solved

Crystal Reports - Not all sections showing

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
2,941 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I have a crystal report that has a subreport in the report header C.  I then have two other subreports in page header A.  My problem is when the amount of data in the subreport in report header C is too long, my subreports in page header A do not show on my report.  It's like they won't move to the second page.  I only get one page.  If i double click on my subreports in page header A it shows the data, but in the preview i only get the first page with the report header c data and i can't get my other data to show on a second page.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jnikodym
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40319663
What do you mean the other data to show on the second page.

The report header is just that.
It is a section of the report that occurs before the rest of the report is run.  It occurs before the page headers so until it is complete there will be no page headers.  The report header would generally be used for say a title page.

For example if the report header takes 2.5 pages the first page header will be on page 3 after the report header completes.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnikodym
ID: 40319671
the subreport data that is in the page header A was not showing.  I found a way to get it to show, but i'm not sure why.  I don't have any data in the Details section, so i was suppressing that.  When i un-suppressed it, my report then had a second page and my data in the page header A showed on the second page.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 500 total points
ID: 40320709
I just did some quick tests.  It seems that if you have every section after the page header in the main report suppressed, and the report header doesn't leave room on the first page for the page header, CR doesn't add another page just to display the page header.  It's not specifically because of the subreports.  If you just make the report header and page header sections so tall that they don't fit on the same page, and suppress every section after the page header, you'll see the same thing -- Just one page with the report header, and the page header isn't shown.

 It seems that as long as you have _any_ section after the page header unsuppressed, the page header should show.  In my tests, I had a very short report footer section.  When that report footer was suppressed, I did not get a page header.  When that report footer was not suppressed, I got a second page with the page header.


 OTOH, do those subreports really need to be in a page header section?  It sounds like maybe they should be in report header (or footer) sections.

 James
0