Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sbs2003 iis stopped all webservices, I cannot start services

Posted on 2014-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
For the last few weeks my IIS service has randomly stopped.  A year ago I converted my physical sbs2003 server to VM, I am running on Hyper-V.
Sometimes I can restart the IIS service and get all our internal websites back up.
Sometimes I can restart the IIS service all the websites start but our companyweb, which errors have been about sql permission on Sharepoint server.

Yesterday IIS stopped and I am seeing something I have not seen before.
All my webservices are stopped
A Red X is on my Web Sites
I cannot start IIS at all.
I had to stop and restart the IIS service before I could see the Stop/Start/Restart dialog box this morning.
Still I am not getting this started.  
I have attached a screen shot of the errors.

Also, I tried running SBS2003 Best Practices Analyzer and it found things to change but nothing appears to be related to this issues.  I have not implemented any of the Best Practice Recommendations yet.
SBS2003IISError.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Gilliatt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40319658
Can you take a look at the application and system event logs immediate after attempting to start and post and related errors you find here please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Gilliatt
ID: 40319684
I get 2 errors in the system log.  I attached the surrounding logs too.  

One error is:  An ID is already in Use
One error is: The World Wide Web Publishing Service is exiting due to an error. The data field contains the error number.

Below are the logs.

Thanks for your help.
Robert
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      IISCTLS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1
Date:            9/12/2014
Time:            9:40:39 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ML350
Description:
IIS start command received from user DIESTEL\administrator. The logged data is the status code.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 26 04 07 80               &..€    

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7023
Date:            9/12/2014
Time:            9:40:38 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ML350
Description:
The World Wide Web Publishing Service service terminated with the following error:
Cannot start a new logon session with an ID that is already in use.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7036
Date:            9/12/2014
Time:            9:40:38 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ML350
Description:
The World Wide Web Publishing Service service entered the stopped state.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1005
Date:            9/12/2014
Time:            9:40:37 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ML350
Description:
The World Wide Web Publishing Service is exiting due to an error. The data field contains the error number.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 05 07 80               S..€
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1400 total points
ID: 40319805
open command prompt and run

regsvr32 qmgr.dll

then reboot
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 600 total points
ID: 40319815
Joshua beat me to the suggested fix:

Here is a thread on the IIS forums
http://forums.iis.net/t/1168512.aspx?Cannot+start+a+new+logon+session+with+an+ID+
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Gilliatt
ID: 40319874
i will give it a try now.

BTW, rebooting the server in general has fixed my problem in the past.  But it keeps coming bck as a problem...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40319882
Do you have any additional websites running on the server ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1400 total points
ID: 40319887
qmgr.dll is the Background Intelligent Transfer Service, before rebooting, you can look and see if this service is started. If it is not, this is your issue. Sometimes BITS can become unregistered and cannot run, IIS relies on BITS for managing larger data transfers and is a dependency
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Gilliatt
ID: 40319928
yes, we have 2 websites.  I applied the suggested fix and my IIS is back running, and all my websites are back up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Gilliatt
ID: 40319953
the command and follow up KB article, plus the reason BITS could have been an issue will help me better understand what really was going on and come up with a complete solution in the future.
0