Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with a SQL Query (add 'All' option).

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I have a SQL Query that loads an "ID" column and a "Name" column into a datatable that will be assigned to a ComboBox. The ValueMember will contain the "ID" and the DisplayMember will contain the "Name". However, the first row in the datatable needs to be the word "All", even though it doesn't reside in any DB Table. Is this possible.

I basically need the first entry in the ComboBox to be "All"...
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40319701
What I normally do in the case like that is insert it after the fact (on the .Net side).

If you need / want it from the sql query:

select -1 id , cast ('All' as varchar(100)) as Name
union all
select id, name from table
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323461
The ValueMember will contain the "ID" and the DisplayMember will contain the "Name".

SELECT 0 AS ValueMember, 'All' AS DisplayMember
UNION ALL
SELECT ID, ... --where ID > 0
FROM ...
ORDER BY ValueMember
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 40328659
Sorry for the delay...both solutions worked!

Thanks guys!
0