Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Install Windows 8 on Lenovo Ideapad Flex 14

Posted on 2014-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
3,859 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I have a Lenovo Ideapad Flex 14 that I'm attempting to load Windows 8.1.  I've installed a new hard drive.  I have a Windows 8.1 DVD and a bootable USB drive.  The laptop will not see the USB DVD drive when the boot menu is displayed.  I've disabled UEFI and am using Legacy boot.   I can boot to the USB drive but I click next I receive the error, "We could't create a new partition or locate and existing one...."  In the past I've gotten around this message on other machines by using the Boot DVD but on this machine it refuses to see the optical drive.  I've ensured that Boot from USB is enabled within the BIOS.  I know the USB DVD drive works also.  I know that the Win 8.1 DVD works.  I've tried different USB ports on the laptop all to no avail.  Please help.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40319836
I ran into this problem as well once on a Windows 8 install.  The system will boot fine from the USB, but will see it as a primary hard drive and will not partition the HDD successfully if booted with the Flash Disk attached.  Did you boot from DVD while the USB was NOT attached to the system?  is there a hotkey at boot to select the boot device?  Sometimes the DVD drive is moved way down the chain.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40319999
use the windows 7 download tool and put the files on the usb drive (4GB+)
http://wudt.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40320020
Is there an operating system currently installed on the system now?  if it's windows 8, maybe you need to reboot it from the current win 8 in order to boot from CD.  To do this, startup the machine, then hold down the shift key while selecting reboot from the shutdown options.  you will get a menu that allows you to select "boot from device" or something like that.

Your windows 8 DVD might be UEFI though, you might need that turned on for it to work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320235
if the hard drive is >2TB then you need to enable UEFI and also bot using EFI and not the MBR boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40320278
Hard drive is 250gb.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320579
i assume you disabled secure boot?  if not, do that -here's how :  http://itsfoss.com/disable-uefi-secure-boot-in-windows-8/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40320721
You should be able to overcome the error you see when booting from usb: https://www.google.com/search?q=We+could't+create+a+new+partition+or+locate+and+existing+one&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US:IE-ContextMenu&ie=&oe=&gws_rd=ssl has many solutions, mostly they advise you to disconnect all unneeded hard drives and also card readers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 40321376
Sometimes plugging the USB into USB 3.0 causes issues. Try different USB ports.

Also see if there's an update for your BIOS

Regards
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321447
i assume the new drive does not have partitions? if it has a couple, that can be the cause
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40324077
New drive does not have partitions.  I've cloned the old drive to the new then restored from the factory partition.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40324713
enjoy, and tx for feedback
0