?
Solved

In place upgrade Server 2008 R2 Foundation to Server 2008 R2 Standard - Dell Server

Posted on 2014-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all,

I have a customer with a Dell PowerEdge server that was shipped with 2008 R2 Foundation. They are growing rapidly and we now need more RAM and more features running on this box. I would like to upgrade to 2008 R2 Standard and run with it from there. I know that it's possible to upgrade in-place (a la Anytime Upgrade) but I want to know if I would have an issue if I bought a retail version of Server 2008 R2 vs getting the Dell version? I'm worried about an OEM > Retail incompatibility.

Thanks!

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Nowacki
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40319824
I'm pretty sure that even if you did the in-place upgrade, you would end up with a retail license anyway.  I cannot say I have direct experience with this though, but I would imagine the upgrade process would be pretty straight forward in either case.  Pop the disk in with the OS up and running, and pick "upgrade."
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40319847
Foundation is OEM only. You need to activate with key from authenticity sticker to qualify for upgrades.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 40319855
Do you mean I need to get the upgrade/new version direct from Dell?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40319868
If you are still under warranty/support extension then try them first, otherwise microsoft.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 1500 total points
ID: 40319888
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 1500 total points
ID: 40319899
That all being said, the MAIN thing you will need to do it is a valid license key for 2008 Standard.  As long as you have that, upgrade is possible with or without the disk
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40319907
OEM sticker is kind of valid licence kay...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 1500 total points
ID: 40319922
the OEM sticker would be for the foundation license, gheist.  As the OP said, they are wanting to upgrade to standard.  they will need to purchase a license in order to do that.  Whether they do that through Dell, retail outlet, or direct from MS via in-place upgrade, the OEM sticker is not a license for standard.  "kay?"
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40411924
Upgrade from foundation saves some 50$ compared to new purchase.
0