Solved

import csv to use with powershell

Posted on 2014-09-12
12
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
hi folks,

how can i import csv with converting to powershell understanding format?
 
Import-Csv -Path c:\test.csv -Delimiter ';'

source data
0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40319846
Here is the full technet
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849891.aspx

the delimiter you specify is anticipated to be the separator for each column of data

e.g

Server;Database;LastAccessed
SERVER1;MYSQLBD;10/01/2013
SERVER2;MYSQLBD2;10/02/2013
SERVER3;MYSQLBD3;10/0/2013

import-csv c:\file.csv -delimiter ";" |  %{write-host $_.server $_.Database $_.LAstAccessed}
what the line above does, is it tells import csv ";" represents a new column and then writes the values for each column in the foreach loop, that matches the header I specify.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40319851
A rather vague question...
Typically you'll do one of two things with Import-CSV, assign the results to a variable, or send the results to the pipeline for further processing.
$data = Import-CSV somefile.csv
Import-CSV somefile.csv | % { "do something" }

Open in new window


Is there a problem you're encountering?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40319864
I would like to import data in colums like that

Userid     dispalyname    
12345      jones, mike
 
to use them they should looks like that:

"UserId","Name"
"12345", "jones, mike"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40319879
My post gives you a clear example of what to do.

Is there something specific about the process you do not get ?

I gave an example of the input and how to read the input and output it to screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40319886
see my post above
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40319894
(import-csv -delimiter ';' c:\export_9.csv | sort produkt, version -descending | convertto-csv -notype -delimiter ',') -replace '"'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40319905
Can you give a sample of your input file ?

It helps to be able to repro the exact circumstance so the solution is exactly what you need.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40319942
Source
Userid     dispalyname    
12345      jones, mike
 
DEST:

"UserId","Name"
"12345", "jones, mike"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40319950
For this I would suggest a simple get-content and use a split create a hash then export to csv (since your source does not have a valid delimiter).

Footech may have another approach.

I will put a quick script together.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 200 total points
ID: 40319974
$nucsv = @()
 gc c:\data\file.csv | select -skip 1 | % {
            $cols = $_ -split "\s+"
            $item = New-Object PSObject
            $item | Add-Member -type NoteProperty -Name 'USERID' -Value $cols[0].trim()
            $item | Add-Member -type NoteProperty -Name 'DISPLAYNAME' -Value $cols[1].trim()
            $nucsv += $item
            }

            $nucsv | Export-Csv -Delimiter ";" -nti c:\data\report.csv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 300 total points
ID: 40319996
One issue I see is that it looks like a field can contain spaces like "jones, mike".  You could adjust becraig's code with the following (only the split is changed).
$nucsv = @()
gc c:\test.csv | select -skip 1 | % {
    $cols = $_ -split "\s{2,}"
    $item = New-Object PSObject
    $item | Add-Member -type NoteProperty -Name 'USERID' -Value $cols[0].trim()
    $item | Add-Member -type NoteProperty -Name 'DISPLAYNAME' -Value $cols[1].trim() -PassThru
    $nucsv += $item
    }

Open in new window


Another method would be like
Get-Content input.csv | % { $_ -replace "\s{2,}",";" } | ConvertFrom-Csv -Delimiter ";" | Export-CSV output.csv -notype

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40320606
Thank you so much
0