Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unix Find Command

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I would like to do a search for a particular file, "program-nav" in the the current directory and all its subdirectories. I am not sure that the name is correct, so perhaps I would like do a search on all file names that have the word "program" in it, i.e., using the wildcard character. Can someone show me the quickest way to do it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40319991
find .  -type f -name "*program*"

If you don't know if it's uppercase or lowercase (or mixed) use the case-insensitive test "-iname" instead of "-name":

find .  -type f -iname "*program*"
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 40320003
It worked like a charm, thank you!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40320004
find / | grep program-nav

Open in new window

0