?
Solved

Adding a shared Office 365 calendar to a smart phone?

Posted on 2014-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Hello,

Our office uses Office 365 and we have a number of shared calendars or "resources" as they are called  and I am wondering about how to add these calendars to a smart phone such as a Droid or an iPhone.  A group in our firm has a calendar (mailbox type: room) they share and view in Outlook on their computers, and they would like the ability to view this shared calendar on their smart phones when they are in the field.

Could we add the calendar on the phone similar to how an Office 365 email account is added, and only check the calendar?  The only issue with this is I am unaware of where to set a password to do such a task on our on premises server and/or in Office 365.

Any advice or ideas are appreciated!

Thank you,

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Fveng
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MIRSYS
MIRSYS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320057
No... At least not like a normal exchange account.
But have a look at this: http://www.stevieg.org/2010/11/shared-exchange-calendars-on-ios-devices/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320077
This cannot be done without a go-between app involved somewhere.  Activesync does not support sync of shared folders.  You would have to find a way to publish or sync the shared calendar somewhere that supports actually subscribing to the calendar from the device, (such as iCal or ics format).
0