?
Solved

One way copy and sync of a sub-folder between NAS and Server 2003

Posted on 2014-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I have a shared folder on my file server which is a NAS (call it "FileServer").  Within this shared folder is a sub-folder that I need to share with my outside sales team.  (I do not want to share the contents above the sub-folder.)  I have a second server running Windows Server 2003 (call it "xServer") where I would like to create a one directional copy of the sub-folder that will sync any changes in one direction.  I need it to be one directional so that my outside sales team can do what they want to the files and their changes will not get back to the main copy on the NAS.  The outside sales team can only access the xServer and do not have access to the FileServer.  I am running Gladinet Cloud Server Console on the xServer.  What do I need to do here?
0
Comment
Question by:shrimpfork
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MIRSYS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40320088
Well you could use robocopy with a scheduled task to perform regular sync.
Another option is to use "freefilesync" which is a free, easy to use tool that allows many sync functionalities, including the one you talk of. Also you can schedule it to run every x minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 40320228
I think freefilesync is going to work great.  I'm going to run some tests.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MIRSYS
ID: 40320233
Yeah we use it sometimes and doesn't give any troubles.
Just be sure to monitor it from time to time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 40328244
You can use EMCopy

See the syntax and details below
https://open-systems.ufl.edu/content/copying-files-using-emcopy-instead-robocopy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 40328268
freefilesync worked perfectly.
0